Membership of the scheme is voluntary. Growers can join by contacting their local merchant/assembler or by contacting CropSure.

Membership is divided into 3 categories:

  1. Production Only – This applies to growers who sell their grain directly from the combine. Members are required to keep all records for the growing, harvesting, and transport of the crop to market.
  2. Production And Storage – This applies to growers who store their grain to be marketed later in the season. Members are required to keep all the records above for the crop and also records for cleaning, drying, monitoring of the grain in storage, outloading and transport.
  3. Storage Only – This applies to members who purchase grain from growers and store it for marketing later in the season. Members are required to keep all of the above records and to purchase grain only from assured members of the scheme (This is verified by IGAS in a TAGS audit). The following is a list of currently approved Merchants/Assemblers (updated Feb 2014)

 

FEES:

Membership fees are based on farm size as follows:

0-100 hectares: €77 + VAT

Over 100 hectares: €122 + VAT

Production and Storage: €237 +VAT

 

 

Certified Merchant/Assembler list – Alphabetical Order.

IGAS Number Member Name Address Contact Scope  
276 AMAC Farm Supplies Townspark, Midleton, Co. Cork Richard McCarthy Grain Assembly at Midleton  
24 Arrabawn Co-Op Society Ltd. Tyone Mills, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary Tom Starr Nenagh  
KE10406 Athgarret Farms Ltd. Athgarret, Naas, Co Kildare Garret Headon Athgarret  
166 Athgarvan Grain Co. Ltd. Athgarvan, Newbridge, Co Kildare Michael Keogh Athgarvan  
338 Ballycarney Grain Ballycarney, Co. Wexford Andrew Kavanagh Ballycarney  
330 Ballyhamilton Agri Ballyhamilton, Enniscorthy, Co Wexford Mary Leech Ballyhamilton  
229 Bandon Co-Op Society Ltd. Bandon Co. Cork Denis O Mullane Bandon, Kinsale Mill  
291 Barryroe Co-Op Society Ltd. Lislevane, Barryroe, Co Cork Jamie Curtin Ballinspittle, Timoleague  
349 BioGold Ltd Monaning, Killavullen, Mallow Co. Cork Tom Barry Killavullen  
52 Boortmalt Ltd. Athy, Co. Kildare John Crean Athy  
52 Boortmalt Ltd. Strokestown, New Ross, Co. Wexford John Crean Strokestown Branch  
41 Brett Bros. Ltd. Kilkenny Rd., Callan, Co. Kilkenny Liam Brett Callan, Windgap  
72 Brophy Agri Services Ltd. Carlow Road, Tullow, Co. Carlow Gregory Brophy Castlemore  
114 Centenary Thurles Co-Op Society Ltd. Templemore Road, Thurles, Co. Tipperary Eamon Bergin Ballyduff, Littleton, Thurles, Co. Tipperary
51 Charles R. Wynne Ltd. Tullow, Co. Carlow Ml. Fawle Tullow  
51 Charles R. Wynne Ltd. Belan, Moone, Athy, Co, Kildare Morgan O’Reilly Belan  
49 Connolly’s Red Mills Goresbridge, Co. Kilkenny Joe Connolly Goresbridge  
50 Cooladine Farms Ltd. Cooladine, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford William Doyle Cooladine  
47 Cooney Furlong Grain Ltd. Dranagh, Caim, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford Walter Furlong Caim  
48 Cooney Kevin Ltd. Raheenduff, Oulart, Gorey, Co. Wexford Kevin Cooney Raheenduff  
DN6504 Country Crest Rathmooney, Lusk, Co Dublin Michael Hoey Rathmooney  
297 Crecora Mills Crecora, Co Limerick John O Connell Crecora  
243 D. Walsh & Sons Ltd. Palmerstown, Co Kilkenny   Palmerstown  
172 Dairygold Agribusiness Ltd. Lombardstown, Mallow Co. Cork Frances Nash Grain Assembly at all branches  
172 Dairygold Co-Op Soc. Ltd. New Inn, Cashel , Co. Tipperary Frances Nash New Inn  
172 Dairygold Co-Op Soc. Ltd. Killumney, Co. Cork Frances Nash Grain assembly at Killumney intake  
172 Dairygold Co-Op Soc. Ltd. Mogeely, Midleton, Co. Cork Frances Nash Mogeely  
172 Dairygold Co-Op Soc. Ltd. Rathduff, Co. Cork Frances Nash Grain assembly at Rathduff intake  
172 Dairygold Co-Op Soc. Ltd. Coachford, Co. Cork Frances Nash Grain assembly at Coachford intake  
172 Dairygold Co-Op Soc. Ltd. Minanebridge, Co. Cork Frances Nash Grain assembly at Minanebridge intake
105 Deeside Agri Ltd. Richardstown, Dunleer, Co Louth Billy O’Dea Richardstown, Kilberry Farms  
73 Denn Pat (Agr) Ltd. Industrial Est,. Cappoquin, Co. Waterford Pat Denn Cappoquin  
279 Donal Twomey Grain Ltd. Roberts Cove, Doonavanig, Co Cork Dan Twomey Roberts Cove  
15 Drummonds Ltd. Paddingstown, Clonee, Co. Meath Brendan Reilly Ardee, Clonee, Townrath,  Knockbridge, Navan
15 Drummonds Ltd. The Glebe, Ardee, Co. Louth Brendan Reilly Ardee  
15 Drummonds Ltd. Paddingstown, Clonee, Co. Meath Brendan Reilly Clonee  
15 Drummonds Ltd. Townrath, Drogheda, Co Louth Brendan Reilly Townrath  
15 Drummonds Ltd. Knockbridge, Dundalk, Co Louth Brendan Reilly Knockbridge  
15 Drummonds Ltd.. Alexander Reid, Navan, Co. Meath Brendan Reilly Navan, Kells  
322 Farmco Ltd. Annakisha, Mallow, Co Cork Tim Sheehan Annakisha  
189 Farmhill Agri Mullentine, Rathangan, Co Kildare Liam Nugent Mullentine intake  
165 Farrells of Castlecoote Castlecoote, Co Roscommon   Castlecoote  
75 Flahavan E. & Sons Ltd. Kilnagrange Mills, Kilmacthomas, Waterford John Flahavan Kilmacthomas  
165 Flynns of Lackagh Ltd. Lackagh, Co. Galway Julian Flynn Lackagh  
10 Gardiner Grain Ltd. Coolgreany, Gorey, Co. Wexford Kevin Gardiner Grain Assembly at Coolgreany  
176 George Kehoe & Son Blackwater, Co Wexford Jody Kehoe Blackwater  
37 Germinal Ireland Ltd. Horse and Jockey, Thurles, Co. Tipperary Jim Gibbons Horse and Jockey  
213 Glanbia Agribusiness Ballitore, Co. Kildare Donal Moloney Ballitore  
213 Glanbia Agribusiness Graiguecullen, Carlow Donal Moloney Graiguecullen  
213 Glanbia Agribusiness Clonroche, Co. Wexford Donal Moloney Clonroche Store  
213 Glanbia Agribusiness Campile, Co Wexford Donal Moloney Campile  
213 Glanbia Agribusiness Rathdrum, Co. Wicklow Donal Moloney Rathdrum  
213 Glanbia Agribusiness Kilberry, Navan, Co Meath Donal Moloney Kilberry  
213 Glanbia Agribusiness Portlaoise, Co. Laois Donal Moloney Portlaoise Store  
213 Glanbia Agribusiness Stacey’s Store, Gorey Donal Moloney Stacey’s Store  
213 Glanbia Agribusiness Glanbia House, Kilkenny Donal Moloney Kilkenny  
22 Goldcrop Ltd. Cluide, Dunleer, Co. Louth Dermot Barry Cluide, Halpenny’s store  
363 Harris Transport Athy, Co. Kildare Seamus Harris Athy  
247 Herbst Manufacturing Ltd. Kilpoole Hill, Wicklow Michael Herbst Kilpoole Hill  
247 Herbst Manufacturing Ltd. Aughrim, Co. Wicklow Nancy Aughrim  
178 Inisleigh Co-Op Farm Foods Ltd. Rooskey, Newtowncunningham, Co. Donegal Nigel Gibson Rooskey  
3 J Grennan & Sons Rath, Birr, Co. Offaly John Grennan Rath  
9 John Bolger & Co. Ltd. Milltown, Ferns, Co. Wexford Peter Bolger Ferns  
333 John Cullen Grain Ltd. Ballymurn, Co.Wexford John Cullen Ballymurn  
138 John Cullinane Grain Rearour, Ballinhassig, Co. Cork Phillip Cullinane Rearour  
35 John Dalton & Sons Ltd. Chancellors Mills, Freshford Rd., Kilkenny John Dalton Kilkenny & Cullahill  
WW9790S Keith Symes Hawkstown Lower, Wicklow Town, Co Wicklow Keith Symes Hawkstown  
13 Kelly Grain Ltd. Pepperstown, Ardee, Co. Louth George Kelly Pepperstown  
286 Kerry Agribusiness Kilmallock Rd, Charleville, Co Cork Ray Moynihan Barrons Store, Causeway  
32 Liffey Mills Banagher, Co. Offaly James Brady Banagher, Roscrea, Nenagh, Shinrone, Athy
289 Lisavaird Co-Op Lisavaird, Clonakilty, Co Cork Thomas Sutton Lisavaird intake  
99 Loughrans Stores Ltd. Clermont Park, Haggardstown, Dundalk, Co. Louth Sheila Dalton Haggardstown  
115 Louis A. McAuley (1976) Ltd. Balrath, Navan, Co. Meath Joe McAuley Balrath, Kilmoon, Danestown  
362 Malting Company of Ireland South Ring, Togher, Cork Dick Walsh Togher  
358 Marksville Farms Harristown, Ardee, Co Louth Tom McDonnell Harristown  
155 McDonnell Bros Ltd. Coolagown, Fermoy, Co. Cork Colm Griffin Coolagown And Glanworth  
42 O Sullivan Agri Services Ltd. Baylands, Camolin, Co Wexford Michael O’Sullivan Camolin  
87 Phillip Halpenny Ltd. Riverstown, Ardee, Co. Louth David Halpenny Riverstown  
113 Platin Grain Co. Ltd. Platin Hall, Drogheda, Co. Meath Gerry Curran Platin  
11 Quinns of Baltinglass Ltd. Baltinglass, Co. Wicklow Martin Coleman Baltinglass  
11 Quinns of Baltinglass Ltd. Kilkenny Rd., Athy, Co. Kildare Clive Cole Bushfield Intake  
11 Quinns of Baltinglass Ltd. Lewistown, Newbridge, Co. Kildare Liam Jennings Lewistown.  
11 Quinns of Baltinglass Ltd. Broadfield, Naas, Co. Kildare Ray Nolan Naas Branch intake  
49 Rothwell Grain & Seeds Ltd. Tullow, Co. Carlow Anthony O’Brien Tullow  
341 Royal Town & Country Stores Ardbraccan, Kilmessan, Co. Meath Aine Maguire Ardbraccan intake  
191 Smyth’s Daleside Feeds Ballindrait, Lifford, Co. Donegal Victor Armstrong Lifford  
298 Southern Farm & Fuel Ltd. Knockgriffin, Midleton, Co Cork Manu L’Hostis Donovan’s Store  
353 Stradbally Town & Country Main St, Stradbally, Co Laois Martin McDonald Owen’s Store  
353 Strawchip Ltd. Ballycullane, Athy, Co. Kildare Gavin Owens Ballycullane  
324 Tullamore Agri Clara Rd., Tullamore, Co. Offaly Brian Daly Tullamore  
46 W.D. Rothwell & Co. Ltd. Bunclody, Co. Wexford John Ellard Bunclody  
68 Wallace Agri Trading Ltd. Wellingtonbridge, Co Wexford Joe Wallace Wellingtonbridge  
110 White’s Agri Ballough, Lusk, Co. Dublin Ger Doran Ballough  
186 White’s Speedicook Ltd. Scarva Road, Tandragee, Craigavon, Co Armagh Amanda Dawson Tandragee